In Memory Of Deceased Schoolmates

Names are listed alphabetical within each class year. Notice for listing within the Omega Chapter must be in writing. Please send your notice (enclose copy of the obituary) to: NCSHAA Omega Chapter - In Memory, Post Office Box 566, Tarboro, NC 27886.
__________________________________________________

 

Class Of 1936

Fannie Cooper Macon – March 30, 2007

__________________________________________________

Class Of 1952

Name – Date Of Dealth (Example - February 9, 2013)


__________________________________________________

Class Of 1953

Name – Date Of Dealth (Example - February 9, 2013)
 

__________________________________________________

Class Of 1954

Name – Date Of Dealth (Example - February 9, 2013)

__________________________________________________

Class Of 1955

Name – Date Of Dealth (Example - February 9, 2013)

__________________________________________________

Class Of 1956

Clara Alston -
Estelle Alston -
Harold Alston -
Mary Barnes -
Ruby Barnes -
Elois Bass -
Roger Bell -
Reginald Bumper -
Daniel Burrell -
Charlie Clark -
James Coleman -
Frances Cook -
Robert Cooper -
Alton Davis -
Horace Davis -
Roy Dew -
Blossie Farmer -
John Gray -
Bernice Harrison -
Annie Hart -
George Hedgepeth -
Lugretta Hendricks -
Robert Hill -
Amy Hilliard -
Annie Jenkins -
Minnie Jenkins -
Eugene Jones -
Linwood Jones -
Orlander Jones -
Agnes Joyner -
Monte A. Joyner – December 21, 1995
Percy Lewis -
Roosevelt Lewis -
James Mills -
James Mitchell -
Eugene Phillips -
Doris Pulley Leonard - June 17, 2016
Lucy Richardson -
Roosevelt Richardson -
Helen Ricks -
Joseph Ricks -
Jackie Rogers -
Marie Sessoms -
Willie Sharpe -
Rosa Strickland -
Julius Taylor -
Eugene Thomas -
Guy Westry -
John Westry -
Curtis Whitaker -
Thelma Williams -
James Woolard -
Irene Yarborough -
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1957

H. Earl Coley – February 5, 2013
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1958

Vernell Arrington – April 16, 2010
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1959

Name – Date Of Dealth (Example - February 9, 2013)

__________________________________________________

Class Of 1960

Name – Date Of Dealth (Example - February 9, 2013)
 
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1961

Mamie L. Avent Moss - August ??, 2003
Roscoe Barnes - November 2, 2004
Dorothy P. Battle -
Lyman Bell - March 10, 1997
Bobby Bowden - September 7, 1992
Lucille M. Cooper -
Mary Harper Cooper - March 3, 2005
Horace Fitzgerald Dempsey -
Rynie Gilliam - May 11, 2002
Burrell A. Hill, Jr. - July 8, 1996
James O. Horton - February 17, 2006
Lorenza Horton - April 19, 1997
Thomas L. Howard - February 25, 2004
Sylvia B. Hunter Cherry - May 18, 1992
Isaac Jones, Jr. - September 4, 1994
Lillie Mae Jones -
James C. Jukes - October 10, 2004
James Knight, Jr. - 1967
Alvin Leonard -
Georgia Lindsay Lucas - February 22, 2008
Jerry L. Lucas - June 2, 1990
Ida E. McNair Wesson - December 3, 2005
Robert H. Noel - 1990
Linda F. Parker Brown - June 17, 1996
James Pearce -
Odessa Plummer Smith - November 14, 2004
Leon O. Robinson -
Lena R. Tharrington -
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1962

Marion Alson - December 22, 2010
Andy Kirk Arrington – October 20, 2006
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1963

Onnie Ray Taybron – September 5, 2002
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1964

Robert "Patches" E. Arrington         July 24, 2014               
Leotha E.  Battle                           August 22, 1989           
Cyrus Boddie, Jr.                           June 13, 2014              
Vivian Braswell-Arrington               July 15, 2012               
Evelyn Bryant-McLeod                    November 15, 2010      
Nora E. Carmichael                        Late 1960's ??              
Anthony Crudup                            June 1, 1989                
Patricia Joan Forbes                       April 13, 2013              
Dana Alberta Golsby Wilson                                              
Edward L. Harley McLellan              September 15, 2007     
Mary E. Harrison-Small                   1998 or 1999 ??          
Vernon R. Howard                          July 15, 2004               
Donald Ray Hunter                         February 12, 2011       
Carolyn Joyner                               February 15, 2007       
Rosa Joyner-Hinton                        May 29, 2008              
Johnnie A. King                              June 8, 2019               
Elizabeth E. Leonard-Middleton        February 2, 1986         
Ruth E. Lucas                                 September 13, 1997    
Betty B. Lynch                                August 16, 2015         
Annie Mattews-Ricks                       October 1, 2010          
Burnell (Burl) Middleton                   June 5, 2003              
Elbert R. Mitchell                             March 12, 2003          
Willard "Mitch" Moody                      July 6, 2019               
Edna R. Moore-Knighton                  1989 or 1990 ??          
Robert Earl Myrick                           March 5, 2007            
John C. Pittman                               February 13, 2002      
Barbara Ricks-Stampler                   November 9, 2003      
Bobby L. Ricks                                April 22, 2017             
Mary E. Ricks-Bailey                        September 9, 2002     
James Earl Vicks                             March 31, 1998           
William Louis Westry                       February 2, 2013         
Oliver (Bob) Williams, Jr.                  December 18, 2006    
Wilbert Lee Williams                        July 1, 2009               
Ernest Wise                                    July 2, 1973               
Delia Louise Worley                         1986                          

_______________________________________________________

Class Of 1965

Gloria Jean Westry Sessoms – September 30, 2005
Ivanette Williams Smith - June 9, 2002
__________________________________________________
Class Of 1966
 
John Arrington – January 19, 2006
Mary Arrington Flowers – October 12, 1993
David Bailey –
Joyce Ann Battle –
Gail Collins Jones –
Wilma Nixon Nixon – August 1, 2006
Eddie Cooper – October 2, 2008
Matthew Cooper –
Samuel Harris –
Benjamin Harrison – March 1983
Joseph Jordan – April 30, 2008
Donzella Lynch –
Ronald Mitchell – September 11, 2006
James Richardson –
Shirley Strickland –
James Westry –
Herbert Earl Whitley – January 4, 2009
Garman Williams -
James “Tuck” Williams – March 2, 2004
Ned Williams –
Lee Clee Wright - January 15, 2015
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1967

Thomas Harris – January 27, 2009
James T. Reynolds - August 25, 2011
Mary Louise Wright Wiggins – August 13, 2009
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1968

Name – Date Of Dealth (Example - February 9, 2013)
__________________________________________________

Class Of 1969

Lillian Novella Batchelor                   March 19, 2007        
Stanley Morgan                               February ??, 2016     
_________________________________________________             
Class Of ??????

Lewis Alston –
Marion Alston - December 22, 2010
Julius N. Battle –
Fred A. Boddie –
Robert A. Boddie –
LeRoy Cooper –
Robert Corbett –
Marion H. Davis –
William M. Davis –
Elwood Edwards –
Mittie Fraye –
Moses Freeman -
Robert Hagan –
Lola M. Harrison –
Dunbar Hilliard –
Otis Jackson – June 1997
Arthelia Joyner Lynch – January 2005
Edward T. Mann –
Rometta D. Mills –
James Odom –
Betty Powell –
Corinne H. Reid –
Essie R. Richardson –
Ernest Sills, Jr. –
Mary Thorne Gaines –
Izola Young -
James Wiggins –